The United City of Yorkville v. Ocean Atlantic Service Corp., et al
[…] guarantee the installation of any uncompleted improvements after Yorkville has made a demand
for performance. The court grants American Southern’s motion for summary judgment on Counts
I though III.
II.
Rule 15(c) Relation Back
11
In Count IV, filed in June 2012, Yorkville for the first time made a demand for performance
on the bonds. As noted, American Southern moved to dismiss Count IV under Federal Rule of Civil
Procedure 12(b)(6) arguing that Count IV, filed more than four years after Yorkville knew or should
have known of the underlying claim, was barred by 735 ILCS 5/13-214(a), the four-year statute of
repose for Illinois construction projects. (Def.’s Mot. to Dismiss at 4.) The statute provides that
“contract actions against a surety on a payment or performance bond shall be commenced” within
the time limit for the bond principal. 735ILCS 5/13-214(a). In an earlier order, the court determined
that the four-year repose period for construction-related claims applied to Yorkville’s claim. (Oct.