Barker v. A.D. Conner, Inc. et al
[…] Resp. Br. At 9. As a result, according to Respondent, Heidenreich “had
to enter the commercial petroleum hauling business and haul fuel to Gas City to prevent that entity from
also closing its doors.” Id. at 10 (citing Tr. 894-95).
12
II.
Legal Standard
Section 10(j) of the National Labor Relations Act authorizes a district court to enter “just
and proper” injunctive relief pending the final disposition of an unfair labor practices claim by
the National Labor Relations Board (“Board”). Bloedorn v. Francisco Foods, Inc., 276 F.3d
270, 286 (7th Cir. 2001) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 160(j)); see also Lineback v. Spurlino Materials,
LLC, 546 F.3d 491, 499–500 (7th Cir. 2008).
Section 10(j) provides:
The Board shall have power, upon issuance of a complaint as provided in
subsection (b) of this section charging that any person has engaged in or is
engaging in an unfair labor practice, to petition any United States district court,
within any district wherein the unfair labor practice in question is alleged to have
occurred or wherein such person resides or transacts business, for appropriate
temporary relief or restraining order. Upon the filing of any such petition the court
shall cause notice thereof to be served upon such person, and thereupon shall have
jurisdiction to grant to the Board such temporary relief or restraining order as it
deems just and proper.
Like many other forms of preliminary injunctive relief, an injunction issued under the
authority of Section 10(j) has been described as an “extraordinary remedy.” NLRB v. ElectroVoice, Inc., 83 F.3d 1559, 1566 (7th Cir. 1996) (quoting Szabo v. P*I*E* Nationwide, Inc., 878