Rempson et al v. Village of Dolton, Illinois, The et al
[…] Simply claiming a
property right in one’s job without facts to support the naked conclusion is not enough to
sufficiently plead a property interest. See Lee v. County of Cook, 862 F.2d 139, 141-42 (7th Cir.
1988) (holding that to assert a property interest a plaintiff must allege enough facts to show that
she “has a legitimate claim of entitlement not to lose a valuable governmental benefit except for
cause”).
Here, Plaintiff contends that he has a protected property interest in his “continuing
employment” as sergeant and cites 65 ILCS 5/10-2.1-17 in support.5 But 65 ILCS 5/1—2.1-17
states that no police employee “shall be removed or discharged except for cause, upon written
charges, and after an opportunity to be heard in his own defense.” (Emphasis added.) As
Defendant notes, 65 ILCS 5/1—2.1-17 “applies only to the removal, discharge or suspension of a
police officer. It does not even require a pre-deprivation hearing prior to the imposition of
departmental disciplinary sanctions or even a demotion.” Altman v.