Central States Southeast & Southwest Areas Pension Fund et al v. Ehlers Dist., Inc. et al
[…] See ibid. (the continuity of business operations was established where two companies had the same management and work force, used the same location and equipment, manufactured the same products, and serviced the same customers); Sullivan v. Alpine Irrigation Co., 2011 WL 5599504, at *2 (N.D. Ill. Nov. 14, 2011) (citing cases finding continuity of business operations on similar facts). In addition to recovering the amount of Dairy Trust’s withdrawal liability, the Pension Fund seeks interest, liquidated damages, attorney fees, and costs pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(g)(2). Section 1451(b) of Title 29 provides: “In any action under this section to compel an employer to pay withdrawal liability, any failure of the employer to make any withdrawal liability payment within the time prescribed shall be treated in the same manner as a delinquent contribution (within the meaning of section 1145 of this title).” 29 U.S.C. § 1451(b).