Serio v. Rednour
[…] district court is entitled to find that an argument raised for the first time in a reply brief is
forfeited”); Karim v. Hardy, 2013 WL 393330, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 31, 2013). Even putting
aside forfeiture, Serio procedurally defaulted those two claims. The state appellate court held
that Serio forfeited those two claims by failing to raise them before the trial court in his postconviction petition, and it cited authority for the proposition that this constituted a forfeiture
(called “waiver” in Illinois parlance) under Illinois law. Doc. 19-4 at 83; see 725 ILCS 5/122-3
(“Waiver of Claims. Any claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the
original or an amended petition is waived.”); People v. Jones, 809 N.E.2d 1233, 1239 (Ill. 2004)
(“a defendant may not raise an issue for the first time while the matter is on review”); People v.
Johnson, 609 N.E.2d 304, 307 (Ill. 1993) (“We decline to address this claim, as it was not raised