Osada v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] - 20 -
regarding the accuracy of the disputed information.
RFP #25 seeks
exactly this information, while Plaintiffs’ request to admit seeks
an admission from Experian that it never sent such notice to any
members of Class B.
Experian objects to these requests arguing
that such information is irrelevant, poses an undue burden, and
contains
confidential
information.
Experian
argues
such
information is irrelevant because Hovanec was not entitled to
1681c-2(c)(2) notice and because notice is only required in a
limited set of circumstances.
The Court does not agree.
a
block
of
information
is
Section 1681c-2(c)(2) states “[i]f
declined
or
rescinded
under
this
subsection, the affected consumer shall be notified promptly . . .”
The Court concedes that Experian’s argument that members of Class B
who failed to provide the threshold items in 1681c-2 are not
entitled to notice may have merit.
However, the Court finds that
whether Experian provided the notice Plaintiffs seek is relevant to
Plaintiffs’ claims.