Osada v. Experian Information Solutions, Inc. et al
[…] may
have
received
the
letter
for
different
triggering different legal obligations.
reasons
thereby
Experian specifically
alleges that because the only instance where it is required to
provide notice
under
1681c-2(c)(2)
is
when it
makes
a
final
determination that a consumer’s block request will be denied, there
will be individual issues with respect to each class member in
determining
whether
the
letter
was
- 17 -
a
final
determination.
Experian, however, fails to cite any authority to support the
proposition that this is the only time notice is required under
§ 1681c-2(c)(2).
In light of this, the Court turns to the plain
language of the statute.
It reads “[i]f a block of information is
declined or rescinded under this subsection, the affected consumer
shall be notified promptly . . .”
See 15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2(c)(2).
The letter which all members of the proposed Class B received
states, “[t]he identity theft report that you sent us does not meet
the guidelines . . . therefore, we are unable to honor your request
to block information.”
See Pl.