Huon v. Breaking Media et al
[…] understandable that Plaintiff is familiar with the “cyberstalking” statute (he has, after all
been criminally charged with violating it), invoking it here is unavailing. Either Plaintiff
is actually confused as to his power to prosecute on behalf of the State of Illinois—a
curious state of affairs given Plaintiff’s law degree and history--or these counts are
merely a continuation of the legal harassment typical of the rest of Plaintiff’s pleading.
According to the Illinois statute he himself cites, cyberstalking is solely criminal, and
there is no associated civil right of action. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.5(b) (“Cyberstalking is a
Class 4 felony; a second or subsequent conviction is a Class 3 felony.”). There is no
good faith in such a pleading, and this count runs so far afield as to qualify as fully
frivolous under Fed. R. Civ Pro. Rule 11.
VI. SECTION 230 OF THE COMMUNICATIONS DECENCY ACT BARS ANY
CLAIMS AGAINST DEFENDANTS FOR READERS’ COMMENTS