Huon v. Breaking Media et al
[…] statements. (See Ex. C at 2-3; Ex. B at 156 (Plaintiff’s attorney states, “You are going to hear
and see that all of those sex acts were consensual.”).) Plaintiff does not address these citations to
the record and dismisses facts from the official record as “fiction.” (Resp. at 11.)
In addition, the Post accurately describes the nature of the crime. (Memo. Ex. C at 2.)
Notably, Plaintiff does not challenge that he was charged with two counts of sexual assault. (See
Memo. Ex. A at 178:6-15.) The Illinois Rules of Evidence define criminal sexual assault as rape.
See, e.g., 735 ILCS 5/8-802.1 (“On or after July 1, 1984, ‘rape’ means an act of forced sexual
penetration or sexual conduct, as defined in Section 11-0.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012
including acts prohibited under Sections 11-1.20 through 11-1.60 or 12-13 through 12-16 of the
Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012) (emphases added)4; 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20
3
Compare Compl. ¶ 59 (“What can be more wanton and depraved than raping a 15 year-old [sic]
girl?”) with Resp. at 10 (“What is more wanton and depraved than raping a 15 year old [sic]
girl?”).)
4