Alliance HealthCare Services, Inc. v. Argonaut Private Equity, LLC et al
[…] Under FAA section 7, a federal court’s authority to enforce an arbitrator’s
subpoena is coextensive with the court’s authority to enforce one of its own subpoenas.
See 9 U.S.C. § 7. Service and enforcement of subpoenas in federal court is governed
by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 45. See Dynegy Midstream Servs., LP v.
Trammochem, 451 F.3d 89, 94 (2d Cir. 2006).
Argonaut and MOS sought enforcement of the subpoenas in this district even
though they call for production of documents and attendance at a hearing in San
Francisco. They did so presumably because FAA section 7 confers authority to enforce
a subpoena only upon “the United States district court for the district in which [the]
arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting.” 9 U.S.C. § 7. Because the arbitration
proceeding is being conducted in Chicago, only a court in this district may enforce a
subpoena issued by the arbitrators.
5
Two provisions of Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 45 make it clear, however, that