Alliance HealthCare Services, Inc. v. Argonaut Private Equity, LLC et al
[…] Chicago. In late April 2011, Argonaut and MOS obtained from the arbitrators two
subpoenas directing GT and Chiang to produce documents and give testimony in San
Francisco at a preliminary hearing before one of the three arbitrators. The hearing is
not the final merits hearing for the arbitration. Argonaut and MOS say they chose San
Francisco for the convenience of GT and Chiang.
GT and Chiang declined to comply with the subpoenas. Id. at 6. Argonaut and
MOS have moved this Court for an order enforcing the subpoenas. GT and Chiang
oppose the motion.
Applicable Statute
Section 7 of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) states, in pertinent part:
The arbitrators selected either as prescribed in this title or otherwise, or a
majority of them, may summon in writing any person to attend before
them or any of them as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or
them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed
material as evidence in the case . . . . Said summons shall issue in the
name of the arbitrator or arbitrators, or a majority of them, and shall be
2
signed by the arbitrators, or a majority of them, and shall be directed to
the said person and shall be served in the same manner as subpoenas to
appear and testify before the court; if any person or persons so
summoned to testify shall refuse or neglect to obey said summons, upon
petition the United States district court for the district in which such
arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of
such person or persons before said arbitrator or arbitrators. . . in the same
manner provided by law for securing the attendance of witnesses or their
punishment for neglect or refusal to attend in the courts of the United
States.
9 U.S.C. § 7 (emphasis added).
Discussion
1.
Validity of the arbitration subpoena
GT argues that the subpoena amounts to a request for pre-hearing arbitration
discovery and thus is not enforceable in court. The Sixth and Eighth Circuits have held