Suppressed v. Suppressed
[…] Because McGee has not presented evidence of a conspiracy to defraud the federal government itself as required by the applicable version of the FCA, the Court grants summary judgment for IBM and the County Defendants on Count 3. 11 IV. Counts 2 and 5 – False Statement Claims Under FCA And IFCA The parties agree that Counts 2 and 5 arise under the retroactive, amended version of the FCA, 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(B) (2012), and the pre-amendment version of the IFCA, 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(2) (2009). A defendant who “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim” is liable under these Acts. 31 U.S.C. § 3729(a)(1)(B) (2012); 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(2) (2009).