Frederickson v. County of Will et al
[…] R. 246 ¶¶ 26, 28. Rather, the new jurisdiction simply calls the old jurisdiction to report that an offender has moved into their jurisdiction and the old jurisdiction transfers ownership of the LEADS file to the new jurisdiction. Id. Law enforcement agencies responsible for recording SORA information are also responsible for verifying that information “at least once per year.” 730 ILCS 150/8-5. The statute provides assistance to law enforcement agencies to “locate and apprehend” offenders “who fail to respond to address-verification attempts or who otherwise abscond from registration.” Id.