Frederickson v. County of Will et al
[…] See footnote 2 above. Since the statute requires registration in more than one jurisdiction when an offender has a “The sex offender . . . shall register . . . with the chief of police in the municipality [or sheriff in the county] in which he or she resides or is temporarily domiciled for a period of time of 3 or more days.” 730 ILCS 150/3. 2 “A sex offender or sexual predator who is temporarily absent from his or her current address of registration for 3 or more days shall notify the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of his or her current registration, including the itinerary for travel, in the manner provided in Section 6 of this Act for notification to the law enforcement agency having jurisdiction of change of address.” 730 ILCS 150/3. 3 3 “temporary domicile” in addition to a “residence,” but a LEADS file is only ever “owned” by one jurisdiction, it is unclear how a “temporary domicile” should be recorded in LEADS. An offender who plans to permanently move his residence must report this to both his old and new