PNC Bank, National Association v. Fedirko et al
[…] plus an additional $9,301.80 in attorney’s fees.
Accordingly, the court will grant PNC Bank’s motion for summary judgment. The court has also reviewed
the proposed “Judgment of Foreclosure and Sale” that PNC Bank submitted through the court’s proposed order
e-mail system. The order is appropriate except for one error. The order states that the Special Commissioner
appointed to administer the foreclosure sale must publish notice of the sale during at least three consecutive
calendar weeks according to the requirements of 735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(2). Under 28 U.S.C. § 2002, however,
“[a] public sale of realty or interest therein under any order, judgment or decree of any court of the United States
shall not be made without notice published once a week for at least four weeks prior to the sale in at least one
newspaper regularly issued and of general circulation in the county, state, or judicial district of the United States
wherein the realty is situated.” (emphasis added).
The court therefore requests that PNC Bank submit an additional proposed order through the proposed
order e-mail system that conforms with 28 U.S.C. § 2002 by October 4, 2012. In addition, the court requests that