United States of America v. Kapan
[…] to expose a defendant to receiving multiple punishments for the
same offense.
Starks, 472 F.3d at 469; United States v. Conley,
291 F.3d 464, 470 (7th Cir. 2002).
The traditional test to
determine whether or not an indictment is multiplicitous is to
determine “whether each count requires proof of a fact which the
other does not.
If one element is required to prove the offense
in one count which is not required to prove the offense in the
second count, there is no multiplicity.”
Gonzalez, 933 F.2d 417, 424 (7th Cir. 1991).
- 13 -
United States v.
“Section 843(b) specifically provides that “each separate
use of a communication facility shall be a separate offense under
this subsection,” thus, Congress clearly intended to authorize
separate punishments for each use, even if each use facilitates
the same narcotics felony.”
United States v. Hunter, No. 3:05-
CR-54(JBA), 2005 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 27838 at *6 (D. Conn. Nov. 10.
2005) citing 21 U.S.C. § 843(b).