Hawthorne et al v. NCO Financial Systems, Inc.
[…] the ICAA.
Defendants argue that NCO Portfolio was not required to register as a collection
agency under the ICAA because the Act, which was recently amended, did not apply to
NCO Portfolio at any point between June 8, 2006 and June 28, 2011. Because NCO
Portfolio did not violate the ICAA by failing to register as a collection agency, defendants
argue, NCO Financial did not run afoul of the Act by undertaking collection efforts on the
debts held by NCO Portfolio. Defendants alternatively argue that the ICAA does not
allow for the relief that plaintiffs have requested.
A.
The ICAA amendments
Section 4 of the ICAA requires collection agencies to register in Illinois if they
“operate in this State, directly or indirectly engage in the business of collecting, solicit
claims for others, have a sales office, a client, or solicit a client in this State, exercise
the right to collect, or receive payment for another of any account, bill or other
indebtedness . . . .” 225 ILCS 425/4.
The Act’s definition of a “collection agency” was modified twice between June
2006 and June 2011, the time frame relevant to this lawsuit. From June 2006 until
January 2008, section 2.02 defined “collection agency” as “any person, association,
4