Hawthorne et al v. NCO Financial Systems, Inc.
[…] otherwise, or for other valuable consideration, offers services to collect an alleged
delinquent debt.” Id. § 425/2.02 (2005) (repealed Jan. 1, 2008). Section 3 of the ICAA
provided that a legal entity acts as a collection agency when, among other things, it
“[b]uys accounts, bills or other indebtedness with recourse and engages in collecting the
same . . . .” Id. § 425/3(d) (2005) (amended 2008).2
In January 2008, the Illinois legislature amended the ICAA, and both statutory
definitions of the term “collection agency” changed. First, the legislature repealed
section 2.02 and added a new definition of collection agency to section 2: “’Debt
collector,’ ‘collection agency,’ or ‘agency’ means any person who, in the ordinary course
of business, regularly, on behalf of himself or herself or others, engages in debt
collection.” 225 ILCS 425/2 (2008) (amended 2013). Second, although section 3
remained largely the same, the words “with recourse” were deleted from subsection (d).
Id. § 425/3(d) (2008) (entity acts as collection agency when it “[b]uys accounts, bills or