Lansing v. Carroll
[…] No authority Delivery of a certificated security may in some instances be effected through a securities intermediary, see 810 ILCS 5/8-301(a)(3), but there was no such intermediary (as defined in Section 5/8-102(14)) here. 12 An interest in a limited liability company is not considered a “security” unless the interest is dealt in or traded on securities exchanges or in securities markets, its terms expressly provide that it is a security governed by Article 8 of the Uniform Commercial Code, or it is an investment company security. 810 ILCS 5/8-103(c). (An “investment company security” is a “share or similar equity interest issued by an entity that is registered as an investment company under the federal investment company laws.” Id. at 5/8-103(b).) There is no evidence that any of these exceptions applies here.