Filing 74
[…] Currency $11,331, 482 F. Supp. 2d 873, 880 (E.D. Mich. 2007); United States v. 105,800 Shares of Common Stock of FirstRock Bancorp, Inc., 830 F. Supp. 1101, 1117 (N.D. Ill. 1993). However, although these cases address standing, they do so in terms that suggest the courts were actually considering the standing requirements that the civil forfeiture statute and rules impose on claimants, not standing under Article III. Both the civil forfeiture statute and Supplemental Federal Rule of Civil Procedure G require that a claim “state the claimant’s interest in [the forfeited] property.” 18 U.S.C. § 983(a)(2)(C)(ii); Fed. R. Civ. P., Supp. R. G(5)(i)(B); see also 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(6) (stating that claimant asserting innocent owner defense must have “an ownership interest in the specific property sought to be forfeited” and cannot have “only a general unsecured interest in, or claim against, the property or estate of another”). A claimant must comply with these procedural rules to establish statutory standing. $103,387.27, 863 F.2d 555, 560 n.10; United States v. Commodity Account No. 549 54930 at Saul Stone & Co., No. 96 C 8423, 1999 WL 91910, at *1–2 (N.D. Ill. Feb. 11, 1999).