Jensen v. Astrue
[…] not uncommon and can last 3 to 6 months.
Record at 139.
He
testified that a second shoulder surgery in October of 2008 could
constitute an objective medical basis for Mr. Jensen’s subjective
complaints of pain in March of 2010 (at the time of the hearing).
The ALJ ignored this testimony.
In fact, she seems to have
ignored the impact of his second surgery altogether.
The Social Security regulations provide that, in determining
whether a disability continues or ends, the administration
considers whether the claimant has seen any “medical
improvement.”
See 20 C.F.R. §404.1594(b); 20 C.F.R. §416.994(b).
28
In this context, the term “medical improvement” is defined to
mean “any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s)
which was present at the time of the most recent favorable
medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be
disabled.”
20 C.F.R. §404.1594(b)(1); 20 C.F.R.
§416.994(b)(1)(I).
A determination that there has been medical
improvement in the context of deciding whether benefits should
continue, once awarded, “must be based on changes (improvement)
in the symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with
your impairment(s).”
Id.
Under this standard, the ALJ would
have been hard pressed to justify her determination that medical
improvement occurred as of May 1, 2008.
First, there is no
evidence, other than the testimony of the ME that symptoms
typically resolve within a year of surgery, to suggest that