Chicago Regional Council of Carpenters, United Brotherhood of Carpenters and Joiners of America, a voluntary association et al v. Thorne Associates, Inc.
[…] and that the FFH test was therefore not sufficiently job-related and consistent with business
necessity for the Lurie Hospital job.
The true reason Thorne began administering the FFH test and medical examination,
8
according to Plaintiffs, was “to lower [Thorne’s] workers’ compensation costs.” (Pls.’ Supp. at 4.)
A policy of not hiring applicants due to slightly increased risk of injury may either function as a
pretext for outright discrimination, or, more subtly, have a tendency to screen out people who are
disabled, violating 42 U.S.C. § 12112(b)(6). The statute, 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b), does, however,
provide a defense to a charge of discriminatory qualification standards when “an individual . . .
pose[s] a direct threat to the health or safety of other individuals in the workplace.” Chevron
U.S.A. Inc. v. Echazabal, 536 U.S. 73, 76 (2002) extends this reasoning to situations in which the
employer fears for the employee’s own safety.
All of the evidence Plaintiffs cite in support of their suspicions about Thorne’s motivation