Volling et al v. Antioch Rescue Squad et al
[…] Moreover, the Village of Antioch does not have a constitutional obligation to provide ambulance
services. See Wade v. Byles, 83 F.3d 902, 906-907 (7th Cir. 1996) (explaining that private actor
acts as arm of state when performing function that state is constitutionally obligated to provide).
And state statutes plainly allow for the operation of private ambulance and medical services in
Illinois. For example, the Municipal Code empowers local governments to operate ambulances
or to contract for those services. See 65 ILCS 5/11-5-7. 1 Also telling is that Illinois law
distinguishes between private and public ambulance services in the application of its statutory
1
The plaintiffs contend, citing 55 ILCS 5/5-1053(a)(1), that “the Illinois legislature has
mandated that ‘adequate and continuing emergency ambulance service should be available to
citizens of Illinois,’” Dkt. # 41 at 11, but that statute says nothing of whether that function is
traditionally the exclusive province of government. That provision of the County Code
announces the sound public policy that emergency ambulance services “should be available” to