Jones v. Regional Transportation Authority
[…] The category of eligible individuals includes: “any individual with
a disability who has a specific impairment-related condition which prevents such
individual from traveling to a boarding location or from a disembarking location on
such system[.]” Id. § 12143(c)(1)(A)(iii).
On the question of how Title II may be enforced, the RTA argues that no private
right of action exists, that is, an individual plaintiff may not bring suit to enforce Title
II. To answer the question, the starting point is 42 U.S.C. § 12133, which is the
statutory section within Title II entitled, “Enforcement.” Section 12133 directs that the
5
“remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29,” which is the
enforcement provision of the Rehabilitation Act, applies to Title II discrimination. 42
U.S.C. § 12133 (applying Rehabilitation Act enforcement to Title II discrimination
under 42 U.S.C. § 12132). But the Rehabilitation Act is not the final destination of the