Jones v. Regional Transportation Authority
[…] It shall be considered discrimination for purposes of section 12132 of [Title 42]
and section 794 of Title 29 for a public entity which operates a fixed route
system . . . to fail to provide with respect to the operations of its fixed route
system, in accordance with this section, paratransit and other special
transportation services to individuals with disabilities . . . that are sufficient to
provide to such individuals a level of service (1) which is comparable to the level
of designated public transportation services provided to individuals without
disabilities using such system . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 12143(a). The category of eligible individuals includes: “any individual with
a disability who has a specific impairment-related condition which prevents such
individual from traveling to a boarding location or from a disembarking location on
such system[.]” Id. § 12143(c)(1)(A)(iii).
On the question of how Title II may be enforced, the RTA argues that no private
right of action exists, that is, an individual plaintiff may not bring suit to enforce Title
II. To answer the question, the starting point is 42 U.S.C. § 12133, which is the