Jones v. Regional Transportation Authority
[…] exception of the further requirement that the defendant have received federal
funding. See, e.g., Jackson v. City of Chicago, 414 F.3d 806, 811 n.2 (7th Cir. 2005).
As an obligation under both the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act, a public
entity that operates a fixed-route transit system must provide “paratransit and
other special transportation services to individuals with disabilities … that are
sufficient to provide to such individuals a level of service” that is “comparable to
7
public transportation services available to individuals without disabilities.” 42
U.S.C. § 12143. An eligible recipient of paratransit services includes “any individual
with a disability who is unable, as a result of a physical or mental impairment … to
board, ride, or disembark from any vehicle on the [fixed-route] system,” or “any
individual with a disability who has a specific impairment-related condition which
prevents such individual from traveling to a boarding location or from a
disembarking location on such system.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 12143(c)(1)(A)(i), (iii). An