Bellevue v. Universal Health Services of Hartgrove Inc.
[…] statements . . . outline[d] the fraud in detail.” R. 41 at 7.
Bellevue filed this complaint under seal on August 5, 2011. See R. 1. The
United States and the State of Illinois declined to intervene in the case, and Chief
Judge Castillo entered an order on September 30, 2014 unsealing the complaint. See
R. 17.
Analysis
As an initial matter, Hartgrove argues that any of Bellevue’s allegations
based on claims Hartgrove allegedly submitted prior to August 5, 2005 must be
dismissed because the FCA has a six-year statute of limitations. R. 39 at 20; see 31
U.S.C. § 3731(b)(1) (“A civil action under section 3730 may not be brought more
than 6 years after the date on which the violation of section 3729 is
committed . . . .”); see also 740 ILCS 175/5(b). Bellevue does not respond to this
argument. Accordingly, Bellevue’s action is limited to the allegation that false
claims were submitted on August 5, 2005 or later.
Additionally, Bellevue includes himself in his individual capacity as a