Moore v. Astrue
[…] treating psychiatrist’s diagnoses of Bipolar Disorder-Most Recent Episode Depressed With
Psychotic Features and Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder as well as his opinion that Moore is unable
to work. (R. 954). Dr. Hilger seemed unaware that Moore’s has confirmed diagnoses of bipolar
disorder and posttraumatic stress disorder. In this regard, he mentions only that Moore applied for
disability benefits “due allegedly [to] degenerative disc disease, depression, PTSD, and a bipoloar
disorder.” (R. 840) (emphasis added).
Dr. Hilger should have been provided with Moore’s complete mental health records. 20
C.F.R. § 416.917 (stating “[i]f we arrange for [a consultative] examination or test . . . [w]e will also
give the examiner any necessary background information about your condition.”); Nalley v. Apfel,
100 F.Supp.2d 947, 953 (S.D. Ohio 2000) (stating “when a claimant is sent to a doctor for a
consultative examination, all the available medical records should be reviewed by the examiner.”).