In Re: Zimmer Nexgen Knee Implant Products Liability Litigation
[…] . . . for safety or efficacy," and the FDA "does not require that a device . . . take any particular
25
form for any particular reason" unlike the PMA process, which requires the device "to be made
with almost no deviations from the specifications in its approval application. . . . " Id. at 323
(internal quotations omitted).
Importantly, a device may not be marketed in the United States until the § 510(k)
applicant receives a letter declaring the device substantially equivalent, which "clears" the
device to be sold. The regulations make plain that § 510(k) clearance does not constitute FDA
approval of the device as safe and effective. 21 C.F.R. § 807.97. ("Any representation that
creates an impression of official approval of a device because of complying with the premarket
notification regulations is misleading and constitutes misbranding."). Instead, the FDA declares
only that the device at issue is substantially equivalent to a device already on the market and
may therefore be sold.
The court declines to admit the testimony of either expert concerning the extent to which