Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, as Receiver for First Chicago Bank & Trust v. Lowis & Gellen LLP et al
[…] suffered damage when the individual defendants impounded his truck and then improperly
refused to complete the proper release forms when the plaintiff requested that they do so. The
City and individual defendants sought leave from the court to file a third-party complaint for
contribution against the plaintiff’s lawyer, who allegedly had in his possession a title certificate
for the plaintiff’s truck but failed to inform him of its receipt or furnish it to the defendants. The
court denied leave to file the contribution action. The court interpreted the language of what is
12
now 740 ILCS 100/2(b), “[t]he right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has
paid more than his pro rata share of the common liability, and his total recovery is limited to the
amount paid by him in excess of his pro rata share. No tortfeasor is liable to make contribution
beyond his own pro rata share of the common liability,” to mean that “the right of contribution
ripens into a cause of action [only] when the tortfeasor pays more than his proportionate share of
the underlying claim.” That is, the court concluded that the payment of more than one’s fair