Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, as Receiver for First Chicago Bank & Trust v. Lowis & Gellen LLP et al
[…] Ragusa, 95 F.R.D. at 529.
In the three decades since Ragusa was decided, the Illinois Supreme Court has clarified
that “there need not be actual tort liability in order to state a cause of action for contribution.”
People v. Brockman, 574 N.E.2d 626, 635 (Ill. 1991). “All that is required” to assert a
contribution claim “is that the persons seeking contribution and the persons from whom
contribution is sought be potentially capable of being held liable to the plaintiff in a court of law
or equity.” Vroegh v. J & M Forklift, 651 N.E.2d 121, 125 (Ill. 1995). Indeed, 740 ILCS 100/5
provides that claims for contribution “may be asserted by counterclaim or by third-party
complaint in a pending action,” presumably before any payment has been ordered or made. See
also 740 ILCS 100/2(a) (“[W]here 2 or more persons are subject to liability in tort arising out of
the same injury to person or property, there is a right of contribution among them, even though
13