Awalt v. Marketti et al
[…] a high probability that ignoring a seizure would cause severe emotional distress.
And a reasonable juror could find that ignoring a patently severe medical condition
such as a seizure is “extreme and outrageous” conduct, especially because the
Officers “had complete authority over [Awalt] because [he] was incarcerated as a
pretrial detainee.” See Cobige v. City of Chicago, 752 F. Supp. 2d 860, 871 (N.D. Ill.
2010).
Additionally, the Officers are not entitled to immunity under the Illinois
Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS
10/4-105. Under the Act, public employees like the Officers are not “liable for injury
proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care
50
for a prisoner in his custody,” unless the employee “knows . . . that the prisoner is
need of immediate medical care and, through willful and wanton conduct, fails to
[act].” The Seventh Circuit has noted that the “willful and wanton standard is
remarkably similar to the deliberate indifference standard.” Pittman v. County of
Madison, 746 F.3d 766, 781 (7th Cir. 2014); Williams v. Rodriguez, 509 F.3d 392,
404 (7th Cir. 2007).