Awalt v. Marketti et al
[…] Chandra, No. 06 C 0651, 2007 WL 1655799,
at *3 (S.D. Ill. June 5, 2007) (collecting cases). One district court has rejected the notion that
Section 2-622 is a substantive law and held that as a procedural pleading rule it is not applicable to
state-law claims in federal court. See, e.g., Obermeyer v. Pedicini, No. 99 C 2440, 2000 WL
290444, at *4 (N.D. Ill. March 17, 2000).
It is not necessary to resolve the dispute, however, since Awalt has not alleged any state-law
claims of medical malpractice against any of the Defendants. Without a single state-law claim of
medical malpractice, Section 2-622 has no application to the instant case. Section 2-622 applies
exclusively to claims for medical malpractice. See Eads v. Heritage Enterprises, Inc., 787 N.E.2d
5
771, 775 (Ill. 2003) (Section 2-622 “does not apply to all civil actions. By its terms, it is applicable
only to actions...in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical,
hospital, or other healing art malpractice”) (internal citations and quotations omitted). Both Illinois
courts and federal courts interpreting Illinois law have repeatedly held that Section 2-622 applies to
claims for medical malpractice only. See id.; see also Ayon v. Balanoff, 721 N.E.2d 719, 722 (Ill.
App.