Awalt v. Marketti et al
[…] Awalt may allege that
the Defendants’s actions under the Act were “willful and wanton.” See Abruzzo v. City of Park
Ridge, 898 N.E.2d 631, 634 (Ill. 2008); accord Myers v. Krajefska,134 N.E. 2d 277, 280 (Ill. 1956)
(“The basic element in all of these cases [defining wilful and wanton conduct] indicates that liability
can be founded under such a cause of action where the act was done with actual intention or with a
conscious disregard or indifference for the consequences when the known safety of other persons
was involved.”)
The Illinois Survival Act, 755 ILCS § 5/27-6, provides: “In addition to the actions which
survive by common law, the following also survive:..actions to recover damages for an injury to the
person (except slander and libel)...” 755 ILCS §5/27-6. Unlike the Wrongful Death Act, the
10
Survival Act does not independently create a statutory cause of action–it is not in derogation of the
common law, but rather preserves for the representative of the decedent those actions at common