Shield Technologies Corporation v. Paradigm Positioning LLC et al
[…] We believe that there is sufficient detail in the complaint to
support Vold’s claims for tortious interference.
Shield’s motion
to dismiss Counts I, II, and III of Vold’s counterclaim is denied.
4/
The only case that has cited Cacique since it was published likewise
rejected its analysis. See Rubloff Development Group, Inc. v. SuperValu, Inc.,
--- F.Supp.2d ---, 2012 WL 1032784, *11 (N.D. Ill. Mar. 2, 2012).
- 15 -
b.
Count IV: Illinois Right of Publicity Act
Vold alleges that Shield continued to use his name and image
to sell its product after he stopped working for the company.
See
765 ILCS 1075/30 (prohibiting a person from using “an individual’s
identity for commercial purposes during the individual’s lifetime”
without consent).
Shield argued in its opening brief that this
claim is time-barred, but has withdrawn its motion to dismiss Count
IV in light of contested facts about whether the statute of
limitations was tolled during Vold’s miliary service in 2010 and
2011.