Mervyn v. Nelson Westerberg, Inc. et al
[…] Stockyards Act] and the [Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act] in its goal of protecting the
interests of an important segment of national commerce—in this case, the livelihood of
independent truck drivers.”). This fiduciary relationship, the Sixth Circuit concluded, “pav[es]
the way for plaintiff’s action for restitutionary relief.” Id. at 797.
Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Ass’n, Inc. v. Landstar Sys., Inc., 622 F.3d 1307 (11th
Cir. 2010), which came to the opposite conclusion. The Eleventh Circuit focused on the text of
§ 14704(a)(1), which provides that “[a] person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for
violations of sections 14102 and 14103.” Noting that Congress “specifically provided for
‘injunctive relief’” and that “[i]njunctive relief constitutes a distinct type of equitable relief [and]
it is not an umbrella term that encompasses restitution or disgorgement,” the Eleventh Circuit