Mervyn v. Nelson Westerberg, Inc. et al
[…] “Injunctive relief” does not mean “restitution,” “disgorgement,”
or “imposition of a constructive trust.” See Landstar Sys., 622 F.3d at 1324 (“Injunctive relief
constitutes a distinct type of equitable relief; it is not an umbrella term that encompasses
restitution or disgorgement.”); cf. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Dukes, 131 S. Ct. 2541, 2560 (2011)
(“[Rule 23(b)(2)] does not speak of ‘equitable’ remedies generally but of injunctions and
declaratory judgments … [and] backpay is neither.”). Had it wished, Congress could have made
available the broad panoply of equitable remedies to a § 14704(a)(1) plaintiff; it has done so in
other statutes. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 552b(h)(1) (“[t]he court … may grant such equitable relief as
it deems appropriate, including granting an injunction”) (emphasis added); 5 U.S.C.
§ 8477(e)(3)-(e)(3)(A), (e)(3)(A)(iii)-(iv) (“[a] civil action may be brought in the district courts
… to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of subsection (b) or (c) … [or] to