Mervyn v. Nelson Westerberg, Inc. et al
[…] Had it wished, Congress could have made
available the broad panoply of equitable remedies to a § 14704(a)(1) plaintiff; it has done so in
other statutes. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 552b(h)(1) (“[t]he court … may grant such equitable relief as
it deems appropriate, including granting an injunction”) (emphasis added); 5 U.S.C.
§ 8477(e)(3)-(e)(3)(A), (e)(3)(A)(iii)-(iv) (“[a] civil action may be brought in the district courts
… to enjoin any act or practice which violates any provision of subsection (b) or (c) … [or] to
obtain any other appropriate equitable relief”) (emphasis added); 7 U.S.C. § 9(11)(B)(i) (“[a]
person … may obtain a review of the order or such other equitable relief as determined to be
appropriate”) (emphasis added). The fact that Congress did not do so in § 14704(a)(1) means
that injunctive relief is the only equitable remedy permitted by the statute.
It follows that Mervyn’s request for non-injunctive equitable relief for his statutory
claims must be dismissed.