The People of State of Illinois v. Blake
[…] prosecution and seeks injunctive relief such as an order prohibiting the State of Illinois from arresting him.
(Not. Rem. Par. 8, 14, 19).
Bey indicates in the notice of removal that he removed the instant action pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1441
(Section 1441) and 28 U.S.C. § 1446. (Not. Rem 1). Section 1441 does not specifically reference the
removal of criminal actions. 28 U.S.C. § 1441. Section 1446 references the removal of a criminal
prosecution from state court, but Section 1446 merely provides the procedures for a removal. Bey also
premises his alleged right to a removal on 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1) (Section 1443(1)). (Not. Rem. Par. 10).
11C6778 The People of State of Illinois vs. Airrion S Blake
Page 1 of 2
STATEMENT
Section 1443(1) provides the following: “Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions,
commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the
district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:(1) Against any person who is denied or
cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens
of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1).
Section 1443(1) has been interpreted “to apply only if the right alleged arises under a federal law
providing for civil rights based on race and the petitioner must show that he cannot enforce the federal right
due to some formal expression of state law.” State v.