TimesLines, Inc v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] first use was September 15, 2008, its first use in commerce was April 20, 2009, and its
subsequent registration for “TIMELINES” issued on September 15, 2009.
20.
Timelines filed for the Timelines.com mark on May 23, 2008, its first use was
September 15, 2008, its first use in commerce was April 20, 2009 and the registration date was
March 23, 2010.
21.
Timelines filed for the “Timelines & design” mark on October 5, 2009, its first
use was April 20, 2009, its first use in commerce was April 20, 2009 and the registration date
was May 4, 2010.
22.
Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1057(b), these federal registrations are “prima facie
evidence of the validity of the registered mark and of the registration of the mark, of the
registrant’s ownership of the mark, and of the registrant’s exclusive right to use the mark.”
5
23.
Timelines has continuously and consistently used the Timelines Marks on the
services enumerated in the foregoing registrations since on or about September 15, 2008 to
promote and endorse its business.
24.
In 2011, the Timelines.com website has averaged approximately 97,000 visitors