TimesLines, Inc v. Facebook, Inc.
[…] 23.
Timelines filed for the “Timelines” design mark on October 5, 2009, its first use
was April 20, 2009, its first use in commerce was April 20, 2009, and the registration date was
May 4, 2010. See Ex. C to this Amended Complaint.
24.
Timelines filed for an additional application for the mark “Timelines” on
September 26, 2011 for additional services. The first use of the mark for those services was
September 15, 2008, and its first use in commerce for those services was April 20, 2009. That
application is currently pending. See Ex. D to this Amended Complaint.
7
25.
Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1057(b) and § 1115(a), these federal registrations are
“prima facie evidence of the validity of the registered mark and of the registration of the mark, of
the registrant’s ownership of the mark, and of the registrant’s exclusive right to use the mark.”
26.
Timelines has continuously and consistently used the TIMELINES Marks on the
services enumerated in the foregoing registrations since on or about September 15, 2008 to
promote and endorse its business.
27.
In 2011, the Timelines.com website has averaged approximately 97,000 visitors