Essex Insurance Company v. Galilee Medical Center SC
[…] A misrepresentation, even if made by mistake or in good faith, will void a policy if the
misrepresentation materially affected the insurer’s acceptance of risk. Ratcliffe, 550 N.E. 2d at
1057; see also Golden Rule Ins. Co. v. Schwartz, 786 N.E.2d 1010, 1016 (Ill. 2003) (“a
misrepresentation, even if innocently made, can serve as the basis to void a policy”); Methodist
Medical Ctr., 38 F.3d at 320. “Whether a misrepresentation occurred is determined objectively,
on the basis of the facts known to the insured at the time of application, regardless of the
6
Specifically, Section 154 provides: No misrepresentation or false warranty made by the
insured or in his behalf in the negotiation for a policy of insurance, or breach of a condition of
such policy shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such
misrepresentation, false warranty or condition shall have been stated in the policy or
endorsement or rider attached thereto, or written application therefor. No such misrepresentation
or false warranty shall defeat or avoid the policy unless it shall have been made with actual intent
to deceive or materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the
company. 215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/154.
7
insured’s subjective belief as to the truth of the representations.” Western World Ins. Co. v.
Majercak, 490 F. Supp. 2d 937 (N.D. Ill. 2007) (citing Ratcliffe, 550 N.E.2d at 1057–58).
Here, Essex argues that Defendants made the following material misrepresentations: