Essex Insurance Company v. Galilee Medical Center SC
[…] In considering a motion for summary judgment, the court must view the evidence in the
light most favorable to the nonmoving party and draw all reasonable inferences in the
nonmoving party’s favor. Abdullahi v. City of Madison, 423 F.3d 763, 773 (7th Cir. 2005)
(citing Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255). The court does not make credibility determinations or weigh
conflicting evidence. Id.
6
ANALYSIS
As the parties agree, Illinois substantive law governs this diversity case. See, e.g.,
Tanner v. Jupiter Realty Corp., 433 F.3d 913, 915 (7th Cir. 2006). Under Section 154 of the
Illinois Insurance Code, 215 ILCS 5/154 (“Section 154”), an insurance company may deny
coverage, inter alia, because of a misrepresentation in an insurance application where the
misrepresentation “materially affects either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by
the company.” 215 ILCS 5/154. 6 A misrepresentation is “a statement of something as a fact
which is untrue and affects the risk taken by the insurer.” Methodist Medical Center v. American
Medical Sec. Inc., 38 F.3d 316, 319 (7th Cir. 1994) (quoting Ratcliffe v. Int'l Surplus Lines Co.,