Lynd v. Bristol Kendall Fire Protection District et al
[…] firefighters; auxiliary, reserve, or voluntary firefighters, including paid-on-call
firefighters; clerks and dispatchers or other civilian employees of a fire
department or fire protection district who are not routinely expected to perform
firefighter duties; and elected officials.
70 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 705/16.06c.
The Act contains numerous other references to the link between appointments and status
as “officers or members” who fall within the Act’s ambit:
-17-
•
The appointment process requires a signed certificate of appointment following a
vote by the board. See 70 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 705/16.04a. “The board of fire
commissioners shall appoint all officers and members of the fire departments of
the district, except the Chief of the fire department . . . . All appointments to each
department other than that of the lowest rank, however, shall be from the rank
next below that to which the appointment is made . . . . The sole authority to issue
certificates of appointment shall be vested in the board of fire commissioners and
all certificates of appointments issued to any officer or member of the fire
department shall be signed by the chairman and secretary respectively of the
board of fire commissioners upon appointment of such officer or member of the
fire department by action of the board of fire commissioners.”
•
“The board shall make rules (1) to carry out the purpose of Sections 16.01 to
16.18 inclusive, and (2) for appointments and removals in accordance with the
provisions of such sections. The board, from time to time, may make changes in
these rules.” 70 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 705/16.05.
•