Kristofek v. Village of Orland Hills et al
[…] Kristofek contends that Defendants failed to comply with Local Rule 54.1.
Specifically, Kristofek asserts that $535 in court reporter attendance fees are not
recoverable under Local Rule 54.1. However, as is explained below, such fees are in
fact recoverable under Local Rule 54.1. In addition, even if such costs were not
recoverable and should be stricken from the bill of costs, that would not provide
sufficient justification to deny the bills of cost in their entirety.
C. Affidavits
Kristofek argues that Defendants failed to attach affidavits to the bills of costs
as required pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1924 (Section 1924) and 28 U.S.C. § 1920
4
(Section 1920). Section 1924 states the following:
Before any bill of costs is taxed, the party claiming any item of cost or
disbursement shall attach thereto an affidavit, made by himself or by his duly
authorized attorney or agent having knowledge of the facts, that such item is
correct and has been necessarily incurred in the case and that the services for
which fees have been charged were actually and necessarily performed.
28 U.S.C. § 1924; see also 28 U.S.C. § 1920 (stating that “[a] bill of costs shall be
filed in the case and, upon allowance, included in the judgment or decree”).
Kristofek contends that Defendants were required to provide affidavits swearing that