Avery v. Astrue
[…] Nor did the ALJ give Avery
an opportunity to explain his reason for failing to attend the two scheduled consultative
examinations. The ALJ therefore erred by inferring that Avery’s failure to seek treatment or attend
consultative examinations shows that his symptoms were less serious than he described. It is also
not clear whether Avery’s mental limitations, including his learning disability, borderline intellectual
functioning and anti-social personality disorder, had any impact on his ability to attend the
consultative examinations and seek mental health treatment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.918 (requiring
the ALJ to “consider [a claimant’s] physical, mental, educational, and linguistic limitations . . . when
determining if you have a good reason for failing to attend a consultative examination.”); Nguyen
v. Chater, 100 F.3d 1462, 1465 (9th Cir. 1996) (concluding that “it is a questionable practice to
chastise one with a mental impairment for the exercise of poor judgment in seeking rehabilitation.”);
see also Blankenship v. Bowen, 874 F.2d 1116, 1124 (6th Cir. 1989).
-15-