Integra Bank, National Association v. Hillgaymer, et al
[…] The FDIC argues further that because Mrs. Hillgamyer was represented by counsel in the underlying foreclosure, she is bound 11C7502 Integra Bank, National Association vs. Hillgaymer, et al. Page 1 of 3 STATEMENT by the judgments and rulings entered. Initially, the parties dispute whether the judgment of foreclosure was a final judgment to which Mrs. Hillgamyer may seek relief pursuant to Section 2-1401. Section 2-1401 provides relief from a final judgment after 30 days from the judgment’s entry. § 735 ILCS 5/2-1401. Relief pursuant to Section 2-1401 is only available if there is a final and appealable order entered in the case. EMC Mortg. Corp. v. Kemp, 982 N.E.2d 152, 2012 IL 113419, P10 (Ill. 2012); see also § 735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (providing “[r]elief from final orders and judgments, after 30 days from the entry thereof, may be had upon petition” (emphasis added)). The FDIC argues that the judgment of foreclosure is not final because it does not include language from the Illinois Supreme Court’s Rule 304(a). Mrs. Hillgamyer argues that the judgment of foreclosure is final and appealable because an order confirming sale was entered.