FTI Consulting, Inc. v. Merit Management Group, LP
[…] Id. The burden of proof in a Rule 12(b)(1) motion is on the party asserting jurisdiction. United Phosphorus, Ltd. v. Angus Chem. Co., 322 F.3d 942, 946 (7th Cir. 2003), overruled on other grounds by Minn-Chem, Inc. v. Agrium, Inc., 683 F.3d 845 (7th Cir. 2012). B. Motion to Transfer Under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a),“[f]or the convenience of the parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.” Similarly, under 28 U.S.C. § 1412, “[a] district court may transfer a case or proceeding under title 11 to a district court for another district, in the interest of justice or for the convenience of the parties.” “In determining whether a forum is more convenient, the court must consider the private interests of the parties as well as the public interest of the court.” Aldridge v. Forest River, Inc., 436 F. Supp. 2d 959, 960 (N.D. Ill. 2006).