FTI Consulting, Inc. v. Merit Management Group, LP
[…] Although . . . the Supreme Court [has] mandated that issues of jurisdiction precede a determination of the merits, the Supreme Court has consistently held that ‘there is no mandatory sequencing of jurisdictional issues.’” (quoting Sinochem Int’l Co. Ltd. v. Malaysia Int’l Shipping Corp., 549 U.S. 422, 431 (2007))). 3 The court previously referred this case to the Bankruptcy Court for the Northern District of Illinois for proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law on the motion to dismiss. The court hereby withdraws that reference. See 28 U.S.C. § 157(d) (“The district court may withdraw, in whole or in part, any case or proceeding referred [to the bankruptcy court], on its own motion or on timely motion of any part, for cause shown.”). 4 described on Exhibit ‘I’ to the Disclosure Statement and to recover such transferred property.” (Plan § 1.37.)4 Exhibit I to the Disclosure Statement, titled “Designated Avoidance Actions,” lists nine transfers of property. (Mot. to Dismiss Ex.