Dobrzeniecki et al v. City of Sauk Village, et al
[…] In re Willett, 544
F.3d 787, 791 (7th Cir. 2008) (citing 11 U.S.C. § 1306(a)(1)). Because the Dobrzenieckis’
alleged claims against Defendants arose during the pendency of their 2008 Bankruptcy Case,
these claims, even though contingent, were assets that properly belonged to the 2008 Bankruptcy
Case estate.
The 2008 Bankruptcy Case, however, was dismissed in July 2010, because the
Dobrzenieckis failed to make the requisite payments on their plan. Upon dismissal of the 2008
Bankruptcy Case, all assets of the estate revested in the Dobrzenieckis. See 11 U.S.C. §
349(b)(3) (“Unless the court, for cause, orders otherwise, a dismissal of a case other than under
section 742 of this title—revests the property of the estate in the entity in which such property
was vested immediately before the commencement of the case under this title.”); see also In re
Statistical Tabulating Corp. Inc., 60 F.3d 1286, 1288 (7th Cir. 1995) (“The objective of § 349 is
to restore all property rights, insofar as is practicable, to their positions when the case was
filed.”) (citations omitted) (internal quotation marks omitted). Judge Schmetterer’s order
dismissing the 2008 Bankruptcy Case is consistent with this statutory result, and does not “order[
] otherwise.” (See Defs.’ Ex. 7.) Accordingly, standing to pursue the pending causes of action
7
does not lie “with the Trustee of the 2008 Bankruptcy Case” now, in 2013, as argued by
Defendants. (Defs.’ Reply at 7.)
After dismissal of the 2008 Bankruptcy Case, the Dobrzenieckis were free to file a
subsequent bankruptcy petition, which they did in the 2012 Bankruptcy Case. See 11 U.S.C. §
349(a) (“[D]ismissal of a case under this title does not bar the discharge, in a later case under this
title, of debts that were dischargeable in the case dismissed; nor does the dismissal of a case
under this title prejudice the debtor with regard to the filing of a subsequent petition under this
title.”). Although the Dobrzenieckis’ pending civil claims remain part of the 2012 Bankruptcy
Estate until the trustee affirmatively abandons them, Chapter 13 debtors are nevertheless
permitted to pursue claims on behalf of the estate. See Olick v. Parker & Parsley Petroleum Co.,