Katz v. Jewish Community Centers of Chicago
[…] age discrimination, sex discrimination, and equal pay discrimination with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, and more than sixty (60) days have elapsed since the filing of the charges. 3. More specifically, on February 8, 2010, within one-hundred and eighty (180 days) of her August 27, 2010 discharge, Plaintiff submitted a Charge of Discrimination to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (“EEOC”) against Defendant for violations of the Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967, Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, and the Federal Equal Pay Act of 1963. Pursuant to Section 102(A-1) of Article 7A of the Illinois Human Rights Act, 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(A-1), “[a] charge filed with the EEOC within 180 days after the date of the alleged civil rights violation shall be deemed filed with the [Illinois] Department [of Human Rights] on the date filed with the EEOC. On or about August 19, 2011, Plaintiff received a Right to Sue Letter from the EEOC. 4. Declaratory, injunctive, and equitable relief are sought pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 2201 and 2201; 29 U.S.C. §§ 216(b) and 626(b). 5. Liquidated damages are sought pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 626(b).