Snowwhite v. IBEW Local 117 Joint Apprenticeship and Training Fund
[…] agency, or a labor organization to discriminate against any person over the age of 40 because of their
age. 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)-(c).
The definitions of employer, employment agency, and labor organization are broad. “The
term ‘employer’ means a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more
employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or
preceding calendar year . . . but such term does not include the United States, or a corporation wholly
owned by the Government of the United States.” 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). The ADEA circularly defines
employees as “an individual employed by any employer.” 29 U.S.C. § 630(f). “The term
‘employment agency’ means any person regularly undertaking with or without compensation to
procure employees for an employer and includes an agent of such a person; but shall not include an
agency of the United States.” Id. § 630(c). A labor organization is defined as:
The term “labor organization” means a labor organization engaged in an industry
5
affecting commerce, and any agent of such an organization, and includes any
organization of any kind, any agency, or employee representation committee, group,