U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al
[…] the United States; [and]
(ii) The [CPO] reasonably believes, at the time of investment . . . that:
(A) Each natural person participant . . . is a ‘qualified eligible person,’ as that
term is defined in § 4.7(a)(2); and
(B) Each non-natural person participant is a ‘qualified eligible person,’ as that
term is defined in § 4.7, or an ‘accredited investor’.”
17 C.F.R. § 4.13(a)(4). Section 4.7(a)(2)(xi) defines “qualified eligible person” (“QEP”) to
include “A Non-United States person.”
To claim an exemption, the CPO must file with the NFA a notice of exemption from
CPO registration. § 4.13(b)(1). The notice must provide the contact information and signature
of the CPO, the name of the pool, and the section pursuant to which the exemption is claimed. It
must also “represent that the pool will be operated in accordance with the criteria of that
paragraph.” Id. The notice must be filed “by no later than the time” the CPO “delivers a
subscription agreement for the pool to a prospective participant.” § 4.13(b)(2). “The notice will
be effective upon filing, provided the notice is materially complete.” § 4.13(b)(3).
The NFA received from Reisinger a written claim for exemption from CPO registration
dated May 5, 2005, (the “Exemption Claim”). The Exemption Claim is stamped “Received NFA
Compliance June 24, 2005.” (Def.’s Statement of Undisputed Facts (“SOF”) Ex. D (Spight Dep.)