U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al
[…] Reisinger made numerous material omissions involving CPO registration requirements under the
Act and the materials that registered CPOs are required to provide to pool participants. These
requirements are better understood as violations of CFTC regulations rather than as instances of
fraud actionable under 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a)(2) and 6o(1)(B). The court therefore addresses them
below with respect to Counts IV-VI.
C. Count IV (Failure to Register as a CPO)
In Count IV, the CFTC alleges that Reisinger violated 7 U.S.C. § 6m(1), which provides:
It shall be unlawful for any . . . commodity pool operator, unless registered under
this chapter, to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate
commerce in connection with his business as [a] . . . commodity pool operator[.]
7 U.S.C. § 6m(1) (2000). The CFTC alleges that Reisinger was neither registered as a CPO
under the Act nor entitled to a valid exemption from the requirement to register as a CPO.
As noted above, CFTC regulation § 4.13 allows a CPO to claim an exemption from
registration if
(i) Interests in the pool are exempt from registration under the Securities Act of
1933, and such interests are offered and sold without marketing to the public in
the United States; [and]
(ii) The [CPO] reasonably believes, at the time of investment . . . that:
(A) Each natural person participant . . . is a ‘qualified eligible person,’ as that
term is defined in § 4.7(a)(2); and