U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al
[…] The
court therefore denies Reisinger’s motion for summary judgment as to Count IV.
23
D.
Count V (Failure to File Exemption Notice Prior to Delivery of Subscription
Agreements, Make Disclosures to Investors, and Amend Invalid Notice)
In Count V, the CFTC alleges that Reisinger violated several CFTC regulations. The
CFTC first argues that Reisinger’s Notice of Exemption was invalid because she filed it with the
NFA subsequent to the time she delivered subscription agreements for the NCCN pool to
prospective pool participants, in violation of CFTC regulation § 4.13(b)(2), which states:
(2) The person must file the notice by no later than the time it delivers a
subscription agreement for the pool to a prospective participant in the pool[.]
17 C.F.R. § 4.13(b)(2). The court agrees that Reisinger failed to comply with this regulation.
The facts show that Client Services Agreements were delivered to prospective pool participants
before March 8, 2005, but that the Notice of Exemption was filed no sooner than May 2005. The
violation occurred outside of the statute-of-limitations period and cannot support a claim for civil
penalties, but it may support claims for other relief, as discussed above.
The CFTC next argues that Reisinger was not eligible for her claimed exemption because
she failed to provide all participants in the pool with the written statements required pursuant to
CFTC regulation § 4.13(a)(5), which states:
(5)(i) Eligibility for exemption under this section is subject to the person
furnishing in writing to each prospective participant in the pool:
(A) A statement that the person is exempt from registration with the
Commission as a commodity pool operator and that therefore, unlike a
registered commodity pool operator, it is not required to deliver a Disclosure
Document and a certified annual report to participants in the pool; and
(B) A description of the criteria pursuant to which it qualifies for such
exemption from registration.
(ii) The person must make these disclosures by no later than the time it delivers a
subscription agreement for the pool to a prospective participant in the pool.
24
17 C.F.R. § 4.13. Nothing in the facts suggests that Reisinger provided these statements to pool
participants. Again, however, this violation occurred outside of the limitations period for civil
penalties.
Finally, according to the CFTC, Reisinger failed to amend her Notice of Exemption from
the requirement to register as CPO of the NCCN pool within fifteen days of an event making an
amendment mandatory, in violation of CFTC regulation § 4.13(b)(4). That regulation states:
(4) Each person who has filed a notice of exemption from registration under this
section must, in the event that any of the information contained or representations
made in the notice becomes inaccurate or incomplete, file a supplemental notice
with the National Futures Association to that effect which, if applicable, includes
such amendments as may be necessary to render the notice accurate and complete.
This supplemental notice must be filed within 15 business days after the pool
operator becomes aware of the occurrence of such event.
17 C.F.R. § 4.13(b)(4). The CFTC argues that Reisinger violated § 4.13(b)(4) when she failed to
amend her Notice of Exemption after learning of potential non-QEP investors who were wiring
funds into the pool through the Caffray Account.
Reisinger responds that she was not required to amend the notice because the pool
participants were all QEPs. And indeed, the facts suggest that the CFTC has not identified any
non-QEPs who participated in the pool. But regulation § 4.13(b)(4) states that a supplemental
notice is required when the CPO becomes aware “that any of the information contained or
representations made in the notice becomes inaccurate.”
Reisinger’s Notice of Exemption
contained the statement
I reasonably believe, at the time of investment, [e]ach natural person[] participant
is a ‘qualified eligible person,’ as that term is define[d] in 4.7(a)(2) and . . . [e]ach