U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al
[…] commodities must be conducted in compliance with the CFTC’s regulations. 7 The regulations
referenced in the complaint essentially restate 7 U.S.C. §§ 6b(a)(2)(i) and (iii):
It shall be unlawful for any person directly or indirectly:
(a) To cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud any other person;
...
(c) To deceive or attempt to deceive any other person by any means whatsoever
in or in connection with an offer to enter into, the entry into, the confirmation of
the execution of, or the maintenance of, any commodity option transaction.
17 C.F.R. § 33.10(a) and (c).
In Count III, the CFTC alleges that Reisinger violated 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(B), which states:
(1) It shall be unlawful for a . . . commodity pool operator, . . . , by use of the
mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce, directly or
indirectly-...
7
The section states:
(b) Regulated option trading
No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of, any
transaction involving any commodity regulated under this chapter . . . contrary to
any rule, regulation, or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction
or allowing any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the
Commission shall prescribe.
7 U.S.C. § 6c(b) (2000).
16
(B) to engage in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates
as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant or prospective client or
participant.
7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(B).
The bases for the alleged violations in the first three counts are identical. The CFTC
claims that Reisinger made the following material misrepresentations to participants and
potential participants in the pool:
•
that she was exempt from the requirement to register as a CPO;