U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al
[…] For the reasons discussed above, the court concludes that, construing all facts in favor of
the CFTC, questions of disputed fact require the court to deny Reisinger’s motion for summary
judgment as to Count V. Reisinger may have violated several CFTC regulations requiring the
Exemption Notice to be filed before the delivery of subscription agreements, disclosures of her
exempt status to be made to investors, and a supplemental Notice of Exemption to be filed.
D. Count VI (Failure to Provide Reports and Statements to Investors)
Count VI alleges that Reisinger violated 7 U.S.C. § 6n(4) and CFTC regulation § 4.22.
Section 6n(4) states:
26
(4) Every commodity pool operator shall regularly furnish statements of account
to each participant in his operations. Such statements shall be in such form and
manner as may be prescribed by the Commission and shall include complete
information as to the current status of all trading accounts in which such
participant has an interest.
7 U.S.C. § 6n(4). The CFTC regulations state, in relevant part:
(a) . . . each commodity pool operator registered or required to be registered
under the Act must periodically distribute to each participant in each pool that it