U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al
[…] have available to it for investment.
19
Reisinger argues that no pool participant could have been defrauded by the representation
that the pool was open only to investments of $5 million or more, as they were themselves
allowed to invest less. But whether the statements operated as a deceit on investors is a factual
issue inappropriate for resolution on summary judgment. Moreover, the Seventh Circuit has
suggested that the CFTC need not prove actual reliance on a misrepresentation in support of a
claim pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2), because the statute proscribes even attempts at fraud. The
court reasoned in Slusser v. CFTC, 210 F.3d 783, 786 (7th Cir. 2000), that because the statute
“makes it actionable ‘to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud such other person’
(emphasis added),” it may be “unnecessary to show reliance . . . for an attempt that fails (perhaps
because no one relied on it) is nonetheless a violation.” The court therefore denies Reisinger’s
motion for summary judgment as Counts I-III.