U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Reisinger et al
[…] do not constitute civil penalties.
In contrast to Counts I and II, Count III, which alleges violations of 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(B),
may support a claim for civil penalties. The CFTC argues that the alleged violations continued
during the limitations period because Reisinger had a duty to correct misrepresentations made to
pool participants when she realized that they were untrue, and the pool continued to operate after
June 29, 2006. It grounds this argument on the fiduciary obligations it claims are owed by CPOs
20
to pool participants. Some courts have read 7 U.S.C. § 6o(1)(B)—which prohibits “any . . .
course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or participant”—to mean
that certain commodity professionals required to register under the Act have a fiduciary
relationship with pool participants. See, e.g., CFTC v. Savage, 611 F.2d 270, 285 (9th Cir. 1980)
(The purpose of § 6o(1) is to “implement[ ] the fiduciary capacity that characterizes the advisor’s