Bardney et al v. Chicago Housing Authority et al
[…] See Alioto v. Town of Lisbon, 651 F.3d 715, 721 (7th Cir. 2011). Bardney’s waiver therefore constitutes an additional ground for dismissal of his complaint. 3 I. There is No Individual Right to Bring a Claim For Violation of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968. The defendants move to dismiss the plaintiffs’ Housing and Urban Development Act claims pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P 12(b)(1) for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction, arguing that the plaintiffs lack standing because there is no private right of action to enforce the Act. The Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1701u(c)(1)(A), states, in relevant part: The Secretary shall require that public . . . housing agencies, and their contractors and subcontractors, make their best efforts, consistent with existing Federal, State, and local laws and regulations, to give to low- and very low-income persons the training and employment opportunities generated by development assistance provided pursuant to section 1437c of Title 42 . . . . The plaintiffs allege that the defendants did not provide priority employment opportunities for themselves and other low income residents of Altgeld Gardens.3 For the plaintiffs to enforce 12 U.S.C. § 1701u, they must first show that Congress intended to create a