Feyrer v. State of Illinois et al
[…] violations and problems with his state criminal proceeding: missing transcripts from his previous criminal case,
improperly concealed records with his prior incarceration, harassment by a parole agent, an ex post facto
violation, false arrest, false imprisonment, and denial of his Equal Protection rights. Feyrer contends that his
current criminal charges are in retaliation for complaints he has made against a state court judge and alleges that
parole agents and police officers have lied to prosecute him.
Removal of a criminal case from state court to this court is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1443(1), which
provides for the removal of a state proceeding in which the defendant “is denied or cannot enforce in the [state
court] a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States....” A case may
be removed under § 1443(1) only if the defendant is deprived of a federal right specifically involving racial
discrimination. Indiana v. Haws, 131 F.3d 1205, 1209 (7th Cir. 1997), citing Georgia v. Rachel, 384 U.S. 780,
786-94 (1966); see also State of Wisconsin v.