Graham v. Johnson et al
[…] that “a sentence of imprisonment … for first degree murder … shall be not less than 20 years and
not more than 60 years.” 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(a) (1994). Illinois law further stated that a term “not
less than 60 years and not more than 100 years” could be imposed for first degree murder if any
of the aggravating factors listed in 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b) (1994) “were found to be present.”
2
730 ILCS 5/5-8-2(a)(1) (1994). One aggravating factor, which will be called the recidivism
factor, applied where a defendant convicted of first degree murder had previously been convicted
of certain offenses. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(b)(7) (1994). Another aggravating factor, which will be
called the brutal-or-heinous factor, applied where “the offense was accompanied by
exceptionally brutal or heinous behavior indicative of wanton cruelty.” 730 ILCS 5/5-53.2(b)(2) (1994). As the Appellate Court of Illinois explained on Graham’s post-conviction
appeal, “[t]he general sentencing range for first degree murder was 20 to 60 years in prison …,