Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v The Coleman Law Firm et al
[…] 6
and Ex. 3).6 That Order stated (1) that the Bank’s capital was “less than the
minimum permitted” and (2) that the Bank was “operating in an unsafe and
unsound condition” and was “likely to experience a substantial dissipation of assets
or earnings that will weaken the condition of [the Bank] and will prejudice the
interests of its depositors contrary to the Savings Bank Act 205 ILCS/10001(a)(9)”
(Compl. ¶37, Ex. 3). Finally, it is undisputed that only a few months later, on
February 19, 2010, the Bank failed and FDIC-R was appointed as its receiver
(Compl. ¶38).
Application of Rule 12(c)
Section 1828(k)(3) states:
No insured depository institution . . . may prepay . . . any liability or
legal expense of any institution-affiliated party if such payment is
made–
(A)
in contemplation of the insolvency of such institution . . . and
(B)
with a view to, or has the result of –
(I)
preventing the proper application of the assets of the
institution to creditors; or
(ii)
preferring one creditor over another.
It is undisputed that the Bank is an “insured depository institution,” that Weigels
and the Outside Directors are “institution-affiliated part[ies]” and that the
payments to Coleman and Flynn were in fact made. Whether the payments were
6