Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation v The Coleman Law Firm et al
[…] Resp.; Plaintiff’s
Reply in Opposition to Defendants’ Response to the Motion for Entry of
Confidentiality Order [#81]: Conf. Reply; Plaintiff’s Memorandum in Support of
the Motion for Protective Order [#72]: Pro. Or. Mem.; Defendants’ Response in
Opposition to Plaintiff’s Motion for Protective Order [#80]: Pro. Or. Resp.;
Plaintiff’s Reply in Opposition to Defendants’ Response to the Motion for
Protective Order [#82]: Pro. Or. Reply.
1
agreements with certain former officers and directors of GWSB,
alleging that those payments violated 12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(3)
(“Section 1828(k)(3)”). In relevant part, Section 1828(k)(3)
provides:
No insured depository institution . . . may prepay . . .
legal expense of any institution-affiliated party if such
payment is made –
(A)
in contemplation of the insolvency of such institution
or . . . after the commission of an act of insolvency;
and
(B)
with a view to, or has the result of –
(i)
preventing the proper application of the assets of the
institution to creditors; or
(ii) preferring one creditor over another.
12 U.S.C. § 1828(k)(3).
The Defendants are law firms who currently represent various
former officers and directors of GWSB (collectively, “clients”)
with respect to all matters arising out of the clients’ roles as
former officers and directors of GWSB.