Goldman v. Gagnard et al
[…] plaintiff must put forth enough “facts to raise a reasonable expectation that discovery will reveal
evidence” supporting the plaintiff’s allegations. Brooks v. Ross, 578 F.3d 574, 581 (7th Cir.
2009) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 556). At issue in a 12(b)(6) motion is “not whether a
plaintiff will ultimately prevail” but whether the plaintiff is entitled to present evidence to
support the claims alleged. AnchorBank, FSB v. Hofer, 649 F.3d 610, 614 (7th Cir. 2011)
(internal quotation and citation omitted).
28 U.S.C. § 1963 governs registration of judgments and provides:
A judgment in an action for the recovery of money or property entered in any
court of appeals, district court, bankruptcy court, or in the Court of International
Trade may be registered by filing a certified copy of the judgment in any other
district or . . . when the judgment has become final by appeal or expiration of the
time for appeal or when ordered by the court that entered the judgment for good
cause shown. . . . A judgment so registered shall have the same effect as a
judgment of the district court of the district where registered and may be enforced
in like manner.
5
Remarkably, registration of a judgment is described as “a rapid procedure that does not require
the intervention of a judge.” In re Professional Air Traffic Controllers Organization, 699 F.2d
539, 544 (D.C. Cir. 1983).
ANALYSIS