Pereira v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc.
[…] misunderstood a party, or … [there has been] a controlling or significant change in the
law or facts since the submission of the issue to the Court.” Bank of Waunakee v.
Rochester Cheese Sales, Inc., 906 F.3d 1185, 1191 (7th Cir. 1990).
DISCUSSION
To contextualize the contested issues in this case, the Court must walk through
the relevant statutory, administrative, and judicial history of the TCPA. As pertinent
here, the TCPA prohibits using an ATDS to call a telephone number assigned to a
cellular telephone service. 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(1)(A)(iii). The TCPA defines an ATDS
as “equipment which has the capacity (A) to store or produce telephone numbers to be
called, using a random or sequential number generator; and (B) to dial such numbers.”
47 U.S.C. § 227(a)(1).
Given the FCC’s “authority to promulgate regulations
implementing the TCPA,” the FCC issued an order in 1992 that “adopted, without
elaboration, the statutory definition of [an] ATDS.” Pinkus v. Sirius XM Radio, Inc.,
319 F.Supp.3d 927, 929 (N.D. Ill. 2018).
4