Santiago v. United Air Lines Inc et al
[…] June 6, 2012). As a general rule, the RLA applies only to “employees,” and the RLA’s definition of “employee” does not on its face include retirees. See 45 U.S.C. § 151, Fifth (defining “employee” as including “every person in the service of a carrier (subject to its continuing authority to supervise and direct the manner of rendition of his service) who performs any work defined as that of an employee or subordinate official in the orders of the Surface Transportation Board”); 45 U.S.C. § 184 (providing for adjustment boards to resolve minor disputes “between an employee or group of employees and a carrier or carriers by air”). The Supreme Court in Pennsylvania Railroad Co. v.